Vintage Jumpsuit Work In Progress and Plans for July

I’ve finally started on the jumpsuit from this vintage Simplicity sewing pattern, Simplicity 9677 from 1971. It took me some time to settle on the fabric. I was deciding between polka dots or stripes, nautical or jet black. The fabric recommended by the pattern didn’t help either. Suggested fabrics include double-knit, denim, polyester knit, jersey, light weight wool, wool flannel, broadcloth, canvas, crepe and the list goes on and on as you can imagine…:P

I finally settled on a home decor fabric from ikea. Yes, ikea. I have never sewed garments using ikea fabric though I really love some of the prints. The only items I’ve made using their fabric are these cushion covers for my living room early this year.

There is an ikea 10 minutes drive from my place and I was there to purchase bookshelves for my son when some lovely fabrics called out to me. This was mid way through my week of sewing shorts so what was previously categorized as ‘non-garment’ fabric was now viewed from a fresh perspective. They could be great for shorts, pants and even jumpsuits! So, I ended up with these in my stash 🙂

Navy blue gingham fabric and navy blue leaves fabric

Red & Orange Tulip fabric and Black & White print fabric

The minute I saw it, I knew I would be using the Black & White Print fabric for the vintage jumpsuit pattern. I was not sure about making the collar according to the vintage pattern as it reminded me of cute doggy ears so I cut it according to specs with some extra fabric I had and pin it on.

They turned out to be rather charming I think so I should be sticking to the original design for the collar but I would be making it out of jet black fabric for more contrast.

I did a little review and realized my sewing productivity was pretty high for June. Let’s see, I have made 5 tops, 3 pairs of shorts and a jumpsuit. 9 items for myself in 4 weeks. That’s not too  bad and the tally excluded the two fathers’ day presents I sewed. I have never made that many things in one month! More importantly, I am pretty certain I will be wearing all these Made Me garments for Self-Stitched-September! I also realized through my Tara Experiment Week that I really didn’t like sewing under time pressure. At my own pace, sewing is fulfilling and energizing but the fun from creating three blouses that week was significantly reduced and I was truly exhausted at the end of the week. So, I am gonna stop giving myself such ridiculous timelines. However, I did enjoy having a specific theme every two weeks. What then should I create in July?   Once I have completed this vintage jumpsuit, it shall be two weeks of dresses!!!! Yay!!!! My current plan is to start on Colette Pattern’s macaron and I’ve narrowed the fabric selection to these two very different sets. I might just make two macaron dresses.

Floral & Dots set

Picnic Illusion set

I also intend to sew a knit dress out of this fabric.

That’s all for now folks but I’m certain I will be coming up with new project ideas if I happen to finish these 4 projects before the end of two weeks. I’ve gonna re-pace myself and enjoy the process more. Have a great week everyone!

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “Vintage Jumpsuit Work In Progress and Plans for July

  1. I love those cushion covers first of all. Love the fabric placement. And those fabrics! Why did I not remember seeing these pretties when I was last at Ikea? Perfectly garment-worthy. I spy some lovely sewing as I go through your posts…

  2. Oh yes, I love those IKEA fabrics and those cusion covers are lovely!
    Also I love the floral and dots fabric combination. I am sure it will be extremely cute!!! Looking forward to seeing it!

  3. Oooooh, I ADORE those Ikea fabrics! Can’t wait to see the completed jumpsuit as it looks absolutely CUTE already.

    Congrats on being so productive. Your 2 weeks of dresses sound like fun and if I can get my act together, would you mind if I joined in a sort of sewalong with you on the Macaron? It has been on my must-make list for far too long now (along with a zillion other things)!

    Cheers!

  4. Thanks Simone:) Off course! I would be thrilled if you could join me in sewing the macaron! I’ll only be starting on that next week, gotta get the fabric washed first:)

  5. Pingback: Vintage 70s Jumpsuit « The Sew Convert

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s